Monday, February 1, 2010

Since i am not good enough..

For the design team I applied for, I will share a couple of the projects I had to make new especially for the call. Kinda bummed I didn't make it, but at least I got some scrappy projects done!
This card is for my bff Jason for his birthday. Fits him.
I used a cork coaster from Ikea for the card, then some Pink Paisley paper, Maya road bird and branch, Bella Blvd houndstooth paper, paper reflections key and keyhole.
Kaiser Craft papers, Bazzill swiss dot cs, AC blue letters, MLS small white and black letters, Kaiser rubon. Napoleon has the WORST overbite and these crazy shark teeth. He just never lost his baby teeth because they came in SO far up in his gums. He is such a unique little puppy!
I took these photos of the kids in the cemetary near our house. Its very small, maybe 25 graves total from half dozen families. we found out recently that we live on an old plantation. The graves date back before 1900-1950. I shot them in their costumes before we went trick or treating and in black and white with my Olympus Evolt E500. I used so much random stuff on this. Daisy D's halloween postcards, MME cat and skull, AC bat, Doodlebug gems, LYB ghost chip, and hand cut trees, CK hat pin, OA Journaling sticker.


  1. These are beautiful projects! I'm sorry you didn't make the team you went out for! Better luck next time!

  2. Don't feel bad...I wasn't good enough either

  3. They're still great projects! Keep trying!

  4. They look awesome! Love the birthday one, so original.

  5. OMG that Poison card is so cute! I'm totally using that idea! And those graveyard pics...priceless! Great projects. Don't feel bad...sometimes those folks already know who they are gonna pick before a single entry is turned in. Don't let it get ya down. Rock on.

  6. Love the cards and the LO's!!! Sooooo fabulous!!!

    Girl, you are SO good enough, don't be crazy talkin' you! Not making a dt doesn't say anything about you not being good enough!!! I've been rejected my fair share of times and really, no big deal, move on, keep trying....I'm on 5 now so it's just about finding the people who love your style!!! They are out there girl! AND I love your style!!!



I love hearing from you, so write to your little hearts content!